Development of photoelastic measurement system for visualization of unsteady hydrodynamic stress field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Muto Masakazu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30840615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords可視化技術 / 流体計測 / 圧力計測 / 偏光計測 / 血管障害 / 光弾性法 / 複屈折 / 複雑流体 / 高分子 / 光弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
クモ膜下出血を引き起こす脳動脈瘤の破裂メカニズムの解明には,非定常せん断応力の調査が鍵となる.そこで本研究では,流体に作用する非定常応力分布の実験的な可視化を光弾性計測システムにより実現する.本研究の特色は,ポリマー等の透明固体の応力計測手法として発展してきた光弾性法を,高分子流体の利用により流体計測へ拡張する点である.さらに,高速度偏光カメラにより流体応力分布を非接触かつ非定常に可視化できる独創的な計測法であり,医工学分野発展のキーテクノロジーとして非常に価値が高い.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop an unsteady and non-contact photoelasticity method to measure hydraulic stress field. Our system with high-speed polarization camera enables us to visualize phase retardation field induced by solution of chain polymers under stress loading.
Measurement of steady laminar flow field of liquid polymer in a channel using our photoelasticity method reveals that the retardation is influenced by not only the rheological properties of chain polymers but also its intrinsic birefringence. Especially, the solution of cellulose nano crystal is highly sensitive towards stress loading.
Since the spatial intensity distribution of the measured retardation matches that of stress field obtained by numerical analysis, our method with CaBER-DoS system can measure the stress-optical coefficient necessary for the conversion from retardation to stress. From the measured coefficient, the stress field of liquid polymer under uniaxial extension is successfully visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題にて構築した光弾性法は非接触かつ高時空間分解能な応力場計測手法である.そのため,非定常せん断応力の調査が鍵となる脳動脈瘤の破裂メカニズム解明に向けて,脈動流速の発達時間 (80 ms程度) 内で瘤内流体応力場を低侵襲に計測でき,今後の医・工学分野発展のキーテクノロジーとなる.さらに計測した実験応力場とPIVやPTVによる実験流速場との比較により,流体応力の数理モデルの妥当性を実験検証でき,その学術的価値も非常に高い.現状の流速を既知とする「流体力学」に対して,本手法の確立により応力を既知とした研究パラダイムへ転換できれば,複雑な流動現象の抜本的な解明と予測・制御へ展開できる.