Project/Area Number |
19K23485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光ファイバー / レーザー / 光線追跡 / 液膜流 / 液膜厚さ / 光ファイバープローブ / 液膜計測 / レイトレーシング / 光線追跡法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目標は実機内でも実現可能な新しい液膜計測法の開発である。現代の機械加工技術の進歩は目覚ましく、効率・性能に優れる複雑形状が容易に製作出来るようになった。しかし、装置内部の測定はますます困難になり、高度な解析技術も信頼性を担保出来なくなってしまった。同様の状況は蒸気タービン翼面の液膜研究でも見られ、開発者を50年以上悩ませている。これまでに無い新しいアイデアでの計測が必要である。そこで、耐熱・耐食に優れる光ファイバーに先進グラフィックス技術を融合し、液膜計測用光ファイバーセンサを新たに開発する。これにより、従来法では困難な箇所における液膜厚さの高精度計測を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a new optical measurement method for thin liquid films has been developed, which is difficult to be realized by conventional methods, by combining ray tracing, optical fiber and laser technologies. In the proposed method, the optical fiber is inserted flush with the channel wall, and the thickness of the liquid film flowing through the optical fiber is measured without contact. The following steps were carried out without delay: (1) selection of the optimum design parameters for the sensor fabrication of the optical fiber probe for liquid film measurement using a ray-tracing simulator, (2) verification experiment using a quasi-liquid film, and (3) verification experiment measuring liquid film flow in a wind tunnel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現行の液膜測定方法は、任意位置での液膜の厚さやその時間変動を実時間で捉えることが困難である。例えば、電気、超音波、レーザーを利用した膜厚測定が実用化されているが、時間分解能はkHzオーダーであり、界面が複雑に変動する場合等、測定される膜厚が時間平均的にならざるを得ない。加えて、実機環境ではS/N比の大幅な低下から十分な測定分解能を得られない。そのため、国内外のメーカー各社は多額の開発費を投じながらも、見えない液膜制御に苦慮しているのが実情である。 本研究で構築した方法は重電メーカーとの共同研究にも活用されており、新規な計測器の開発、という学術的意義と共に、企業ニーズへの貢献も果たすことが出来た。