Demonstration of an innovative small airbreathing electric-propulsion-system using the kinetic energy of the supersonic atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yusuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (10847685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気推進機 / 大気吸い込み式 / 超低軌道 / 大気プラズマ / 電気推進 / 大気放電 / プラズマ / 空気吸い込み式 / 高エンタルピー / 極超音速 / 低軌道衛星
Outline of Research at the Start
高度100 kmから300 km程度の軌道を回る超低軌道衛星は大気抵抗による減速のため軌道の維持には推進機が必要である。これに取り込んだ大気を推進剤として利用する電気推進を用いれば、消耗品がないため故障しない限り半永久的な軌道維持が可能である。さらに、この推進機を打ち上げコストの安い超小型衛星に搭載できれば、商業利用も期待できる。近年このような電気推進機がいくつか提案されているが、まだ課題があり、実現に至っていない。本研究では、ラム圧縮によるプラズマ生成、超音速作動、シンプルな構造という3つの特徴をもった新しい推進機を提案し、数値計算、実験の双方から作動点を探し、実現に向けた設計を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent years, the increase in space debris has become a big problem. Objects on the ultra-low earth orbit at an altitude of about 200 km do not become space debris due to the resistance of the rarefied atmosphere. Despite a thruster is required to maintain this orbit, if electric-propulsion system using the breathed atmosphere as a propellant can be realized, it is possible to maintain this orbit as long as the satellite does not breakdown. In this study, we proposed a new air-breathing electric propulsion system with new features. This thruster was manufactured, and tested with a rarefied airflow. However, the airflow used here has not sufficiently simulate the environment of the ultra-low earth orbit, and further research is required to realize it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する大気吸い込み式電気推進機が実現し,超低軌道の利用が可能となれば,宇宙ゴミ増加の問題が解決するのみならず,デブリ化の心配がなくなることにより,宇宙産業が更に活発になる可能性がある.本研究では実際に希薄空気流に対しての作動が確認できたが,静止希薄空気に対して電気推進機を作動させた例も世界で数例しかなく,実現に向けた大きな一歩であると考えている.