Atomistic investigation for understanding dislocation climbing using timescale extending atomistic modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinzato Shuhei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10853202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転位上昇 / 時間拡張モデリング / ナノ構造材料 / 原子モデリング / 転位の上昇運動
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶材料中の線欠陥である転位の運動は材料の塑性変形の主たる素過程であり、高温ではすべり面外に移動する特異な上昇運動をすることで高温特有の塑性変形をもたらすことが知られている。しかし、近年ではナノ材料において室温環境下でも転位の上昇運動が発生するという非常に特異な現象が発見された。これは、室温下ではこれまで全く予測されていなかった変形機構であり、ナノ構造物を実用環境下で利用するうえで解明すべき非常に重要な新奇現象である。しかし現状では、転位の上昇メカニズムの原子論的詳細は未解明である。本研究では、時間拡張モデリング手法を用いることで転位の上昇運動機構のエネルギー論的解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the atomistic mechanism of the peculiar dislocation climbing process in nanoscale crystalline material was investigated using timescale extended atomistic modeling. Atomistic simulations based on two different methods were performed to obtain atomistic detail of the dislocation climbing process as the time evolution of concentration distribution and direct atomic motion near dislocation. The results obtained in this study will be basic information for understanding the mechanism of peculiar dislocation climbing in nanoscale material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノスケール材料はその優れた化学特性から近年エレクトロニクス分野やエネルギー分野で広く応用が試みられており,また力学特性に関しても従来のマクロ材料と比べ優れていることから実用化が期待されている.したがって,力学的負荷を受ける環境下での挙動を予測することはナノスケール材料を利用するうえで重要である.本課題では,近年実験において観察されたナノスケール材料特有の特異な変形現象である室温での転位上昇に着目し,その原子論的メカニズムの調査を実施した.本課題で得られた成果は実用環境下におけるナノ材料の強度や寿命を予測するうえで役立つ知見となる.