Project/Area Number |
19K23488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohashi Hirono 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (60853562)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 筋細胞 / 4Dプリンティング / ソフトロボット / 筋アクチュエータ / 匂い源探索ロボット / 印刷電極 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の3Dプリンティング技術は,自由な立体構造物の作製を可能とし,既存のロボット開発に大きく貢献した。しかしその構造物は想定される環境に合わせて静的に設計・製作されていることから,未知環境への柔軟性がないことが弱点であった。一方で,生物は,目まぐるしく変化する自然界の中で様々な刺激を受容し,瞬時に判断することでその刺激に対応している。これは,生物を構成する細胞自体が環境に対応・適応していくために性質を変化させる柔軟性,動的性質を持つためだ。そこで申請者は,従来の3Dプリンティングに動的要素という軸を加えるという着想を得た。本研究ではこのシステムを4Dプリンティングと定義し,その開発に着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a printing technology with muscle cells for soft robots. Recently, in order to develop robots with the flexibility and environmental adaptability as living organisms, muscle cells have been used as a material. Howerver, It is need resechers knowledge and technique to create muscle cell robots. In the first year, printed muscle cells by the 3D bioprinter contracted in response to electrical stimulation, but the contraction occur only in a part of the muscle surface. In the second year, we investigated the composition of the gel to increase contraction force. We observed the contraction in response to electrical stimuli was larger than that of the previous year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,ソフトロボットの実現に向けた筋細胞の印刷技術の開発にあたり,3Dバイオプリンタを用いた筋細胞の印刷および収縮力の高いゲルの組成条件の探索を行った.ここでいう筋細胞とは,筋芽細胞のことを指す.筋芽細胞は増殖し,分化が進むと筋管,筋線維となる.本研究成果は,印刷した筋細胞を培養し,電気刺激による収縮が起きたこと,さらに強い収縮が生み出せるゲル(筋芽細胞と混合して打ち出す素材,本研究では筋芽細胞の足場となる足場タンパク質)の組み合わせを見出したことである.これにより,生物の柔軟性や環境適応性を持ったロボットの開発に貢献できる.また,再生医療や創薬分野においても有用であるといえる.