Project/Area Number |
19K23490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomo Yoko 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70844273)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノフルイディクス / 液中TEM観察 / 気液界面 / ナノバブル / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 界面 / TEM / 液中その場観察 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多孔質体は、気液が共存する様々な熱伝達の促進に用いられるが、伝熱性能を左右する多孔質内部での流体の挙動や相変化現象は理解されていないため、内部構造の最適化はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、カーボンナノチューブを用いてナノ空間内の相変化現象を透過型電子顕微鏡によりその場観察し、そのダイナミクスを解明する。得られた知見をもとに、液の供給に優れ完全に乾ききらない理想的なナノ空間内部構造を設計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the nanoscale interfacial phenomena using liquid-phase transmission electron microscopy. Inside a carbon nanotube (CNT) or a graphene nanoscroll (GNS), the interfacial morphology depends on the solid surface's wettability and structure. Moreover, we observed that the annular liquid layer adhered to the GNS became unstable and broke down into bumps at regular intervals. We found that the interfacial instability could be affected by the van der Waals more than the surface tension when the film thickness was less than a few nanometers. We also observed nanobubble coalescence on a silicon nitride membrane. We developed an image analysis that reconstructs two-dimensional TEM images into three-dimensional images. Using the technique, we found that the liquid film between bubbles kept its width, and the bubbles began to marge from the solid surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ナノスケールで発現する流体現象を利用した電子機器向けの冷却システムの高効率化を目指し、その基礎的な物理機構を明らかにすることを目的とした。本研究により、これまで見ることができなかったナノスケールの流体現象の直接観察に成功し、気液界面現象について一定の知見を得た。さらに、本研究では、透過型電子顕微鏡像を三次元的に構築する新しい画像手法も開発し、今後の幅広い応用が期待される。