Project/Area Number |
19K23491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Yutaku 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40840616)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 液滴 / マランゴニ対流 / 流れ可視化 / 蒸発 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 接触角 / マイクロ流体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
デジタル流体デバイス技術に向けて,マイクロヒータを用いた局所加熱による液滴内部対流の制御に必要な熱流動現象の学術的基盤を築くことを目指す.赤外線サーモグラフィおよび粒子画像流速測定により,温度場・速度場情報を同時取得することで,与えられた加熱量・温度が液滴内部対流の流速や温度上昇に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.また,液滴形状(接触角や体積)が熱対流の安定性に及ぼす影響を調査する.最終的には加熱条件・液滴形状等のパラメータから計算される無次元数(レイリー数やマランゴニ数)で,対流強度や熱伝達特性を整理し,熱流動特性の支配パラメータを特定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present project investigates the effect of drop geometry i.e. volume and contact angle on the stability of internal flows of pure water drop which is heated locally. A laser is used to heat the substrate, providing an artificial thermal gradient over the drop which drives surface-tension driven Marangoni convection. Using several coating materials, the contact angle is tuned in a range between 70 and 150 degrees. The thermal activities and corresponding flows are monitored with infrared thermography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療分析や創薬研究への応用が期待される次世代マイクロ流体デバイスにおいて,液滴をマイクロリアクタとして利用しようという流れがある.その中で液滴は試料混合・反応・検出という機能を果たすが,そのために液滴内部の熱流動現象を理解し,制御するための技術を確立させる必要がある.本研究は,局所加熱による液滴内部対流の発生および制御を行うという,アクティブ液滴制御の先駆け的な取り組みである.本研究ではレーザを用いて液滴を加熱したが,実用面ではマイクロ流体チップに搭載が容易なマイクロヒータでも同様の効果が得られる.まだ液滴のアクティブ制御はまだ黎明期であるため,本研究がこの分野にもたらす貢献度は非常に大きい.