Development of turbulent heat transfer evaluation method and elucidation of its mechanism using a MEMS sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Dejima Kazuhito  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20846810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱流束測定 / 乱流熱伝達 / 相関解析 / MEMS / エンジン / 燃焼
Outline of Research at the Start
主に自動車用エンジンをターゲットとして,燃焼ガスと燃焼室壁面の熱伝達メカニズムを明らかにする.すなわち,乱流燃焼場において,燃焼ガスがどのような状態のときに,どの程度の熱伝達が生じるかを明らかにする.そのために,MEMSと呼ばれる微細加工技術を用いて1mm以下の微小な測温点を多数配置したセンサ製作し,熱伝達量と流動情報を同時に取得できる計測手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify turbulent heat transfer mechanisms, thin-film temperature sensors with a size of sub-millimeter were fabricated using MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) technologies, and high-resolution wall temperature and heat flux measurements were performed. Additionally, advection velocity of a fluid body near the wall was estimated from the phase delay in the wall temperature or heat flux obtained at the adjacent points, which aims to detect the heat transfer and flow simultaneously. To verify the physical meaning of the advection velocity estimated from the wall temperature or heat flux, PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry) was performed in a flow channel under the same condition as the wall temperature measurement. As a result, it was confirmed that the advection velocity corresponded with the wall parallel velocity at the height of which corresponded to the thermal boundary layer thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱流体機器において壁面での熱伝達は重要な問題であり,特に燃焼を伴う場合には熱効率や壁面部材へのダメージだけでなく,燃焼効率や排気成分にも影響を与える.熱伝達特性を調べるためには熱輸送量の測定だけでなく,流動計測を行い,両者を比較検証することが求められるが,稼働中の機械で熱と流動を同時に捉えることは難しい.一方で,本研究で開発した技術では壁面温度・熱流束から移流速度を推定するため,熱と流動を同時に捉え,両者の関係性を探ることができる点で有用といえる.