Wear resistant composite materials with graphitic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Naohiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80843987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素ナノ粒子 / 複合材料 / CFRP / 耐摩耗特性 / トライボロジー / 摩擦特性 / 耐摩耗性 / グラファイト粒子 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
繊維強化樹脂に代表される複合材料は軽量・高強度であり輸送機器での利用が進んでいる。複合材料により可動部品を軽量化できれば、重量減少だけでなく、振動・エネルギー損失に対しても非常にメリットが大きい。ただし、複合材料は樹脂を母材とするため、機械摺動時の耐摩耗性が低く向上が望まれている。これを達成するには樹脂への高性能な添加剤分散が最適である。ナノ球状グラファイト粒子は高い潤滑性を有するナノ粒子であり、樹脂中で均一に分散が可能なため局所的摩耗の抑制が期待できる。本研究では、強化繊維複合材料の樹脂中にナノ球状グラファイト粒子を均一に分散し、摩擦・摩耗特性の飛躍的な向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wear resistance of epoxy resins were improved by incorporation of graphitic nanoparticles at relatively low amount of 1 mass%. The transfer of epoxy resin to the friction counter face of steel surfaces decreased by the addition of nanoparticles, which can contribute to the wear resistance. Additionally, the low friction property of nanoparticles can reduce friction force. The detailed mechanisms should be studied for the breakthrough of the resin materials used in the sliding mechanical parts in severe conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹脂の摩擦プロセスは,金属材料に比べ樹脂材料の耐熱性の低さから非常に複雑に現象が関与するため,耐摩耗性を支配する要因の特定が困難であった.本検討によりナノ粒子の添加による移着抑制効果が見いだされ,飛躍的に樹脂材料の耐摩耗性を向上できる可能性が明らかとなった.樹脂材料の耐摩耗性の飛躍的な向上が達成されれば,あらゆる機械部品に軽量な樹脂を展開でき,世界的なエネルギー消費低減に貢献できる.