Project/Area Number |
19K23494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 可変剛性 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 空圧アクチュエータ / ジャミング機構 / ソフトロボティクス / 柔軟把持 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は従来の空圧アクチュエータでは実現できなかった高コンプライアンス特性と大発生力を兼ね備えた空圧アクチュエータを設計・開発することである.ジャミング転移現象を繊維強化型空圧ソフトアクチュエータに適用し,能動的可変コンプライアンスと発生力の向上を実現する.空圧アクチュエータにジャミング転移層を被膜することで,アクチュエータの動作と独立してコンプライアンス特性を変化させる機能を追加する.開発したアクチュエータをソフトロボットハンドに適用し,可変コンプライアンス機構のロボットに対する適応可能性と有用性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The jamming transition was applied to a fiber-reinforced pneumatic soft actuator to achieve active variable compliance and increased force generation. By covering the pneumatic actuator with a jamming transition layer, a function to change the compliance characteristics independently of the actuator motion was successfully added. The developed actuator was applied to a soft robot hand and successfully grasped a heavy object, which was difficult to do with a conventional robot hand using a soft actuator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は空圧駆動のソフトアクチュエータにジャミング効果を有する被膜を施すことで可変コンプライアンスを有するソフトアクチュエータを実現した研究である.本機構は発生力向上および可変コンプライアンス機構によってソフトアクチュエータを適用できる範囲は大きくなり,高重量柔軟物の把持や協働ロボットへの応用が期待できる.本研究は繊維強化型だけでなく,そのほかの空圧ソフトアクチュエータにも適用でき,その波及効果は大きい.