Improvement of corrosion resistance of Mg alloy by new surface modification method using bubbles in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Masataka Ijiri  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (10840374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキャビテーション加工 / Mg合金 / 耐食性 / 機能性キャビテーション / マグネシウム合金 / リン酸 / 残留応力 / ウォータージェット / リン酸皮膜 / ウォータジェットピーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車産業において二酸化炭素排出量の低減のため,車体重量の軽量化が必要不可欠であり,マグネシウム合金の利用が有効であるとされている.しかしながら,マグネシウムは腐食されやすい材料であり,シートフレームやステアリングなどのコックピット内の部材への利用に限られている.本研究ではマグネシウム合金表面の耐食性を向上させるために従来にない新しい液中のキャビテーションを利用した技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cavitation processing with chemicals was used to improve the corrosion resistance of an AZ31 magnesium alloy surface. However, the processing conditions affect the state of the film; therefore, the effect of the distance from the nozzle to the specimen surface on the cavitation state was investigated. Cavitation processing employs water jet peening (WJP) and multifunction cavitation (MFC). The distance at which the phosphoric acid-based film was easily formed on the Mg alloy surface was specified for each processing condition. In addition to the formation of a phosphoric acid compound film, the hardness and compressive residual stress at the surface were improved after each process. These results confirmed that cavitation processing is effective for the formation of a phosphoric acid compound film on Mg alloy surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年, 2015年9月の国連サミットにより取り決められたSDGsにより,車の排ガス削減のためのガソリン車とディーゼル車の削減が課題とされている.それらの問題を解決するために低環境負荷材料の使用,表面加工技術,様々な技術による廃液レスが行われている.実際に課題となる車体の軽量化には軽量な金属材料の利用が不可欠である.実用金属中で最も軽量なMg合金は耐食性が乏しい.本研究は,廃液が排出されない機能性キャビテーションでMg合金の表面処理を行った結果,耐食性,疲労特性の改善が見られた.本研究の成果は国内外の学会発表や論文投稿によりPRし,国内外のマグネシウム業界関連企業への売り込みを図る予定である.