Project/Area Number |
19K23497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | MEMS熱センサ / 微小液滴 / ナノ粒子 / マイクロ熱流体 / 熱物性 / インライン分析 / 反応制御 / 光学計測 / 熱工学 / 液滴ベースマイクロ流体 / MEMS / 液滴単位マイクロ流体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
微小液滴を用いたマイクロ流体技術はpL~nLという極微量を単位とする分析や高品位な合成への利用が期待されており,実用化には微小な液滴の情報を高速に取得する技術が肝要となる.本研究ではMEMS熱センサを適用し,液滴サイズや生成速度に対して高い空間分解能・応答性および温度分解能を兼ね備えた計測基盤を構築する.さらに,取得される温度および伝熱特性を液滴内の合成反応へリアルタイムにフィードバックする系など,微小液滴モニタリングに基づく新たなマイクロ熱流体システムを創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Droplet-based microfluidics is a promising strategy for the synthesis of high-quality nanomaterials because of the uniform concentration and temperature distribution can be formed inside the small droplets. In this study, a MEMS thermal sensor to monitor the small droplets in the microchannel for the reaction control is investigated. The prototype of the MEMS thermal sensor was fabricated and tested. In addition, protocol for the droplet formation in the microchannel have been validated. Furthermore, the experimental investigation of the target reaction to be controlled and the development of the in-line method for the analysis of synthesized nanoparticles have been performed. The fundamental researches for the development of component technology have been conducted to realize the proposed integrated microfluidic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,提案する熱センサ試作し,センサ表面に物性の異なる液滴を滴下した際に,短時間(1秒以内)に識別可能であることを確認した.また,マイクロ流路内でpL~nL液滴を形成する装置を構築し,安定した液滴形成を確認した.その他,還元法による金ナノ粒子合成反応を合成制御対象として実験的に検討し,生成粒子を逐次評価するインライン分光器も作製した.本課題を通して,液滴を用いた合成に向けて各要素の基礎的な技術開発に取り組んだ.今後の研究継続により,これら要素技術を発展・統合し,高品位合成・分析を行うマイクロ熱流体デバイスが実現できると考えられる.