Project/Area Number |
19K23500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Ishikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Teramoto Hiroshi 石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (70847376)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 噴流 / 複数円形ノズル / 流体計測 / 流体混合 / 噴流の干渉 / 熱線流速計 / 円形噴流 / 熱線流速測定 / 副噴流 / 噴流の合流 / 複数噴流 / 噴流の発達 / 平均流れ特性 / 混合・拡散制御 / 流体工学 / 拡散制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
円形噴流は多孔ノズルを利用した燃焼器等の種々の機器に応用されている.噴流利用機器の性能向上には噴流制御技術の確立が必要である.また複数噴流の流れ場は複雑で,体系的な流れ特性に関する知見が不足している.本研究では円形ノズル外周に円形あるいは非円形ノズルを環状配置した円形噴流(主噴流)と環状複数噴流(副噴流)から成る複数噴流について実験的に調べ,流れ特性についての体系的な知見を提供するとともに,主噴流と副噴流との干渉による周囲流体と流れの混合制御技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the flow characteristics of multiple jets formed by a circular nozzle surrounded by multiple sub nozzles, and to propose a method to control mixing of the circular main jet by the sub jets. When circular sub nozzles are used, the velocity ratio is 1. When the diameter ratio of the main and sub nozzles is 1/2, the main jet reached about 5 times the nozzle diameter. The merging of the jets is caused by the spreading of the each circular jets, regardless of the number of sub nozzles, and mixing of the main jets can be accelerated by increasing the distance between the main nozzle and the circular sub nozzles to about three times the main nozzle diameter. A similar effect can be obtained with elliptic sub nozzles, where the distance between the main and sub nozzles is also about three times the diameter of the main nozzle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により得られた成果は複数噴流利用機器の性能向上や設計に資する知見と考える. これまでに研究報告例が極めて少ない,円形主噴流に対する円形及び楕円形複数副噴流による受動的制御について実験的な手法によって種々の流動特性を明らかにし,円形主噴流の到達距離の短縮・混合の促進が可能な条件を見出した. その他にも噴流の発達過程における速度分布の変化や混合の強さ,また噴流の変形の様子などについて明らかにした.