Elucidation of Lubrication Phenomena on Biomimetic Self-Repairing Liquid-Infused Surfaces and Development of Low Viscosity Lubricant Retention Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Manabe Kengo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (80848656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / トライボロジー / 撥水 / 交互積層法 / 自己修復 / ソフト・インターフェース / 表面濡れ性 / Liquid-Infused Surface
Outline of Research at the Start
ウツボカズラの機能を模倣した液体注入表面(LIS)は、その透明性や防汚性、自己修復性が注目を集めている。しかし、これまでLISは対液体についてのみ検討されており、トライボロジーの観点での報告がなく、エネルギーの高効率化に不可欠な基盤技術として潤滑表面への発展が期待される。本研究ではLIS型バイオミメティクス潤滑表面の構築を提案する。表面形状と濡れ性を制御することにより注入液体が表面を自己修復的に被覆し、固体物質に対する潤滑性能を向上することが予想される。更に拡張濡れ係数の制御により、下地/潤滑液/液体の三相系潤滑表面が実現でき、低粘度潤滑流体の保持が可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomimetic engineering, inspired by living organisms, has the potential to solve a wide range of problems. In particular, liquid-infused surfaces (LIS), which mimic pitcher plants, have attracted attention for their transparency, antifouling, and self-healing properties. However, although LIS has been investigated for counter-liquid, it has not been reported from the viewpoint of tribology, and it is expected to be developed into a lubricating surface as a fundamental technology essential for high energy efficiency. In this study, we developed a LIS-type biomimetic lubricating surface. By controlling the surface morphology and wettability, the infused liquid self-heals and coats the surface, improving the lubrication performance against solid materials and achieving a low friction coefficient of 0.05.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により構築された新規の潤滑流体表面については、これまでに実現されてこなかった固体、液体、粘性・粘弾性の付着を同時に防止する表面の構築に成功しており、基礎科学的観点、実用化の観点の両面から意義が大きい。特に、世界にさきがけて新規LISが機能的なトライボロジー表面を設計するための大きな可能性を示すことができ、次世代の潤滑表面技術を代表するものになると考えられる。本研究課題で得られた知見は,付着・接着・滑りに関わる表面に新たな洞察を与えるものであり、今後のさらなる発展が期待できる。