Project/Area Number |
19K23503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Yuhei 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30847207)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 水素エネルギー / 水素脆化 / 鉄鋼材料 / 疲労き裂伝播 / 変形・破壊 / 疲労き裂進展 / 転位 / 塑性域 / 水素 / BCC鉄 / 粒界破壊 / 温度 / トラップサイト / BCC鉄鋼材料 / 電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高圧水素ガス蓄圧器や水素ガスパイプラインを構成する,炭素鋼・低合金鋼など体心立方構造(BCC)鋼製の部材では,水素による疲労き裂伝播の加速を考慮に入れた安全設計指針の構築が喫緊の課題として浮上している.本研究では,実部材で変動が想定される因子(応力拡大係数,周波数,水素ガス圧力,温度)を全て反映し,疲労き裂伝播の加速を予測可能とする包括的破壊モデルの確立を目指す.そのため,広範な力学・環境条件下における疲労き裂伝播特性の網羅的把握と破壊経路部の精緻な変形組織分析を融合させ,水素侵入に伴うき裂先端部のミクロな軟化・硬化に立脚し,水素誘起疲労き裂伝播の潜在的機構を転位論的観点から解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the reliable design of pressure vessels and pipelines used for the storage and transportation of high-pressure gaseous hydrogen, mechanism-based understanding of the hydrogen-assisted acceleration of fatigue crack propagation in structural steels is required. In order to tackle this problem, systematic fatigue crack growth tests of a pure iron, as a model material, were performed under hydrogen gas environment with various pressure and temperature. By utilizing electron microscopy characterizations and crack growth retardation phenomenon after overloading, the roles of hydrogen on the deformation and fracture processes in the plastic-zone ahead of the crack-tip as well as on the plastic-zone size were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素エネルギー関連機器の普及拡大には高圧水素環境で使用される構造用金属の低コスト化が不可欠であり,そのために,現行材料であるオーステナイト系ステンレス鋼に対して安価な体心立方構造(BCC)鋼(炭素鋼,低合金鋼など)の積極的利用に期待が集まっている.BCC鋼の利用に向け,その水素脆化機構に関する学術基盤の構築が急がれているが,本研究ではその一環として疲労き裂進展加速現象に着目し,新たな重要知見を得ることに成功した.