Highspeed cell characterization with respect to the mechanical properties using an oscillatory force sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Kanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Hirotaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10844805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMEMS / microfluidics / 細胞の力学特性計測 / micro-TAS / フローサイトメトリ / microTAS / 振動式センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,振動式力センサを有するマイクロフローセルを用いたハイスループットな細胞の力学特性計測を実現する.申請者はこれまでに,マイクロ流体チップに機械式の力計測プローブを実装し,細胞の力学特性を計測する研究を推進してきた.細胞の力学特性は,細胞周期遷移や分化状態などによる内部構造変化を直接定量できる重要な指標である.一方で,従来技術では,個々の細胞をターゲットとした定量的かつ高速な計測が実現できていない.そこで,マイクロフローセルに振動式力センサを実装する技術,ならびに,調和振動子を用いた動的力計測技術を開拓することで,細胞を連続供給し,高速高効率な細胞の力学特性の計測を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we realize high-throughput measurement of cell mechanical properties using a microflow cell with a oscillatory force sensor. The mechanical properties of cells are important indicators that can directly quantify the internal structural changes caused by cell cycle transitions and differentiation states. On the other hand, conventional techniques have not been able to achieve quantitative and fast measurements targeting individual cells in a cell population. This is due to the control design of the microfluidic system and the measurement principle of the force sensor using static deflection of the structure. In this study, we will develop a technique to implement a vibrating force sensor in a micro flow cell and a dynamic force measurement technique using a harmonic oscillator to realize high-speed and high-efficiency measurement of mechanical properties of cells by continuously supplying cells in a steady flow environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に細胞機能の計測評価は,サンプルの詳細な分析結果を蓄積しながら演繹的に発展させていくボトムアップ的手法と,ニーズをもとに経験的予測に基づく探索を行うトップダウン的手法の双方が取られている.トップダウン的手法は研究開発コストの抑制に効果的である一方で,最速で課題解決の糸口を掴むため,比較実験の際に発生するサンプルの状態の違いをもれなく,正確に十分量取得することが必要である.申請者はこの問題に着眼し,細胞の状態を直接的に示す力学特性を利用し,個々の細胞の状態をハイスループットに計測,評価するシステムが必要であるとの着想を得た.