Establishment of a completely passive channel estimation method with zero power consumption at receivers for microwave wireless power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kentaro  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20848030)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / マイクロ波 / レクテナ / 整流器 / 伝搬路推定 / 負荷変調 / 自己干渉除去 / フェーズドアレーアンテナ / 自己干渉
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロ波無線電力伝送では、受電機が電池切れ又は通信機能を持たない場合、送受電機間の電波の伝搬路状態が予測できず給電不能となるジレンマが存在している。
本研究では、送信電力の強弱に応じ、受電機に具備されるダイオードの導通・反射状態が切り替わり、受電機に電源が無いにも関わらず散乱信号が変動する現象に着目した。そして散乱信号の変動を検出することで、受電側で特別な処理及び機構を必要としない消費電力ゼロの完全受動的な伝搬路推定を可能とする。本研究課題では、試作無線機を用いた実証実験により提案法の有効性を明らかとし、従来不可能とされていた伝搬路情報未知の状態における高効率給電の実現可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In microwave power transfer, if a power receiver runs out of battery, a power transmitter cannot grasp the microwave propagation channel to the power receiver, and thus fails to power the receiver.
Therefore, we propose a novel channel estimation technique utilizing the characteristics of the rectifier integrated in the power receiver to convert the microwave into direct current. For example, when the intensity of the microwave emitted from the power transmitter is varied, only the stronger incident wave can pass through the rectifier, but the weaker one cannot pass and is reflected. As a result, the power receiver behaves as if it transmits an ON/OFF modulated signal in spite of no signal source, and the power transmitter can estimate the channel by detecting this pseudo modulated signal.
The experiment result shows that the channel to the power receiver within 3 m can be estimated with high accuracy of more than 80% by the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線電力伝送システムの運用上,電池切れや通信機能を持たない受電機は不可避的に存在し得る.しかし,このような受電機の位置をカメラ等の光学的な手段を用いずに探知することは極めて困難であり,特に受電機までの電波の伝搬経路を推定する技術はこれまでに世界的にも報告されていない.
したがって,受電機側に伝搬路推定のための特別なハードウェアや能動的な処理を必要とせず,メートルオーダで伝搬路を高精度に推定可能とする提案技術は,電池切れ端末への高効率給電を実現するものであり,マイクロ波無線電力伝送の実用化の上で有用な技術である.