Fabrication of epitaxial thin films of perovskite sulfides for green-light-emitting semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takayuki  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 研究員 (30851018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエピタキシャル薄膜 / 半導体 / 硫化物 / 緑色発光 / グリーンギャップ / ペロブスカイト / エピタキシャル成長
Outline of Research at the Start
現在LEDに用いられているGaN系やGaP系などの材料は青色や赤色領域で高効率の発光示す一方で、緑色領域では発光効率が大きく減少するという課題(グリーンギャップ問題)を抱えている。この問題を解決するためにはすでに用いられている物質の変換効率を向上させる取り組みに加えて、全く新しい代替物質の探索も必要である。本研究の目的は、グリーンギャップ問題解決に向けて、最近、新規緑色発光半導体の候補物質として提案されたペロブスカイト型硫化物SrHfS3とその類縁物質のエピタキシャル薄膜を作成し、本物質群の光デバイス応用への可能性を提案することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, Ⅲ-Ⅴgroup semiconductors such as GaN and GaAs have been widely applied in light-emitting devices. However, they have green gap problem, in which an emission quantum efficiency drastically decreases in a green wavelength region. SrHfS3 is expected to be an promising light-emitting semiconductor because it has been recently reported to be an ambipolar semiconductor and show the intense green photoluminescence. In this study, we aimed to fabricate an epitaxial thin film of SrHfS3 to deeply investigate its optical and electrical properties. As a result, we succeeded in a preparation of the epitaxial thin film. Furthermore, we developed the synthesis method of high-quality sample of SrHfS3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい発光半導体候補物質として着目されているSrHfS3のエピタキシャル薄膜の作製は、その光・電気特性に関する基礎物性の解明に向けて重要であるだけでなく、SrHfS3を用いた発光デバイスの作製に向けても大きな意義がある。さらに、SrHfS3が属するペロブスカイト型カルコゲナイドは発光半導体に限らず、太陽電池材料への応用も有望視されている物質群であることから、本研究で得られた知見は、ペロブスカイト型カルコゲナイドの光電子デバイスへの応用に広く貢献すると期待される。