Project/Area Number |
19K23508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Tajiri Takeyoshi 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00842949)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / フォトニック結晶 / 光回路 / 窒化ガリウム / マイクロディスク / 電気光化学エッチング / 量子ナノ構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光波長程度に周期的な屈折率分布を有する構造「フォトニック結晶」は、光禁制帯を活かした微小領域での光の捕捉や伝搬の制御が可能である。これらの微小領域における光の制御技術は、組み合わせて集積化することで多彩な機能を有する高密度光集積回路への応用が期待される。紫外から赤外を含む広帯域の波長領域に向けた応用には、特に窒化物半導体をベース材料としたフォトニック結晶に期待が寄せられている。本研究では、結晶再成長技術を中心とする新たな作製技術の開発に挑戦することで、これまで窒化物半導体フォトニック結晶では実現されていない能動素子と受動素子の同時集積化の実現に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using III-nitride semiconductors with excellent controllability of light emission characteristics in visible wavelengths as a material, we experimentally investigated the feasibility of simultaneous integration of active and passive circuit components in a photonic crystal. A photo-electrochemical etching method using a semiconductor laser was developed for fabrication of high-quality air-suspended gallium nitride thin films (slabs) that can confine visible light. The possibility of fabricating a slab-type photonic crystal by this method, and feasibility of optical elements and localized quantum wells in the photonic crystal towards simultaneous integration of passive and active components were suggested in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、GaN スラブ型フォトニック結晶上において、InGaN QWの局所形成が可能であることを示しており、今後、フォトニック結晶における能動素子・受動素子の同時集積化の実現につながる可能性がある。光素子の集積化による高度な可視光制御は、イメージングなどの応用に向けた基盤技術として将来期待される。