Power Flow Design Theory for Stable Operation of Next-Generation Grids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sadamoto TOMONORI  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40839966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制御理論 / 電力システム / スマートグリッド / 潮流計算 / エネルギー散逸率 / 潮流設計 / データ駆動制御 / 制御工学 / 電力工学 / 潮流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,再生可能エネルギーが大量導入される次々世代電力系統の安定運用のための基礎理論を構築する.運用は,どこでどの程度発電しどのように送電するかを表す系統全体の電力の流れ(潮流状態)を適切な時間間隔で予め計画し,都度その計画値を達成するよう行われる.しかし,再エネ大量導入下においては,潮流状態次第で系統は容易に不安定化する可能性がある.本研究はこの問題を解決するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Power systems must maintain high stability against disturbances such as lightning strikes or temporary photovoltaic generator dropouts. The stability is highly dependent on power flow and controllers of the system. In this research, we first propose a method for designing power flow such that the stability is high while keeping the economic cost (e.g., fuel cost) as small as possible. Second, for re-designing controllers to follow the (time-varying) power flow target, we propose a computationally-friendly method of designing controllers using only operational data. The effectiveness of these methods is demonstrated through several case studies using a benchmark model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光発電所が突然停止しても家庭や職場に電気を送りつづけるためには電力システムの安定度を高く保つ必要があります.安定度は,電力の流れかた(潮流)と電力システム内に多数存在する制御器設定に大きく依存しています.本研究では,経済的なコストを可能な限りおさえつつも安定度の高い潮流状態を実現する方法と制御器の効率よい設計法をそれぞれ提案し,実際の電力システムを模擬したシミュレータを用いて有効性を検証しました.