Study on decaying process of vacuum arc using real-time two dimensional spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yusuke  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 助教 (60840668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords真空アーク / アーク減衰過程 / プラズマ / 2次元分光測定 / 真空遮断器 / 2次元分光測定 / 真空 / アーク / 2次元分光観測 / 電磁熱流体解析
Outline of Research at the Start
接点電極間が真空で絶縁された電力用真空開閉器は,SF6などの温室効果ガスを用いない環境適合型の電力機器であり,重要な技術課題として接点開極時に発生する真空アーク放電の制御が挙げられる.真空アーク放電は,電極から蒸発した金属により構成される.真空アーク減衰後,電極間の残留プラズマが,電流遮断後の電気絶縁回復特性に影響することが問題である.本研究では,真空アーク減衰過程における金属蒸気挙動に対する実時間2次元分光測定法を確立し,真空アークプラズマの物性および残留プラズマが電流遮断後の電気絶縁特性に与える影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the control of vacuum arc discharge in a vacuum switching equipment, this study aims to clarify the behavior of metal vapor in the vacuum arc decay process composed of metal vapor from electrodes, the physical properties of arc plasma, and the electrical insulation characteristics after current interruption.
In this research, experimental setup for vacuum arc generation and a real-time two-dimensional spectroscopic measurement system for the vacuum arc decay process using IGBTs for high reproducibility and high-speed response for observing the diffusion process of vacuum arcs, were constructed. From the two-dimensional spectroscopic observation results, the distribution of electrode materials of Cr, Cu and Cu + between the electrodes was clarified. Since Cu was ionized and existed as Cu +, which can directly be related to electrical conductivity of the residual arc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構築した真空アーク減衰過程の実時間2次元分光測定系を用いた研究は国内外で例がないため,本分野の先導的研究となりうる.また,アークプラズマの物性および蒸気拡散メカニズムは蒸発金属材料に依存すると考えられ,電極材料の変更や投入電力の変更などにより電流遮断後の絶縁回復特性の議論が可能となると考えられる.