Theoretical Study on Carrier Transport in SiC MOS Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hajime  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40853346)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / MOS界面 / 移動度 / シミュレーション / SiC / Hall移動度 / 散乱過程 / モンテカルロ法
Outline of Research at the Start
炭化ケイ素(SiC)MOS界面には高密度の界面準位が存在するが、このような系におけるキャリア輸送を記述する物理モデルは確立されていない。本研究では、SiC MOS界面におけるキャリア輸送の理論を構築することを主目的とし、SiC MOS界面におけるキャリア散乱機構の理論的定式化およびキャリア輸送特性の計算を行う。計算結果と実験結果との系統的な比較を通じて、移動度などの物性値を予測可能な物理モデルを構築する。さらに、これに基づいてSiC MOSFETにおけるキャリア輸送シミュレーションを行い、デバイス特性を記述可能な理論を完成させること、およびその高性能化の指針を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a carrier scattering model for SiC MOS inversion layers was developed and the Hall mobility of mobile electrons was calculated. Among the scattering processes, by fitting the parameters for the spatial distribution of electrically neutral defects, the experimentally reported behaviors of Hall mobility in SiC MOSFETs were reproduced to some extent. Based on this model, the drift mobility and the effective mobility, which describes the drain current characteristics of devices, were also investigated.
In addition, the electronic states in bulk SiC and the two-dimensional electronic states in triangular potential were analyzed based on a more accurate description.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したキャリア散乱モデルにより,多数のフィッティングパラメータを含むという問題点はあるものの,実験で報告されているSiC MOS反転層における移動度の振る舞いを,ある程度よく再現することができた.本成果は,今後の移動度律速要因の解明や,移動度向上指針の提示の基礎となる.また,電子状態のより高精度な記述は,MOS反転層の移動度モデルの高精度化につながるものである.