Data-driven model reduction of nonlinear complex systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (40743034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモデル低次元化 / 非線形システム / 大規模システム / 単調システム / DCゲイン / グラミアン / クラスタリング / 制御工学 / 大規模複雑系
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTに代表されるような科学技術の発展に伴い,近年,システムの大規模化やネットワーク化が急速に進んでいる.他方,技術の発展はモデルの精密化(複雑化)をも促す.システムの大規模複雑化は,詳細な解析や高精度な制御を可能にするものの,不必要に問題を煩雑にする可能性がある.そこで本研究では,問題の見通しをよくするために,問題へと本質的に寄与するシステム要素を抽出する技術を構築する.そのような要素は,「システムの入出力データ」とシステム制御理論における「モデル低次元化手法」を用いることで抽出できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To extract essential components for analysis or control design from nonlinear large-scale systems, we have developed model reduction methods by data assimilation approaches, where data assimilation is a methodology for improving accuracy of estimating system behavior by integrating a system model and its historical data. In particular, we have constructed two model reduction method; one is for monotone network systems, and the other is to reduce computational complexity of model predictive control. The proposed methods are illustrated by gene regulatory networks and limit cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT技術の躍進によるシステムの大規模ネットワーク化,要素技術の発展によるシステムモデルの精密化(非線形化)により,大規模非線形ネットワークとして幅広いシステムがモデル化される.記述能力が高いモデルであるものの,その複雑さから解析・制御系設計が難しいことが多い.本研究の成果は,このような問題を解決するための手助けになることが期待される.