A new low-voltage power MOSFET structure and control to break through theoretical limit for high efficiency electric vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Wataru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10741770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパワーデバイス / パワーMOSFET / オン抵抗 / 制御 / パワーMOSFET / スイッチング制御 / 低耐圧 / 低損失
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化対策として進められている自動車の電動化において、電費向上にはバッテリーからの電力を変換する回路を構成するパワーMOSFETの低損失化は必須である。応募者はパワーMOSFETの損失低減のトレンドと理論限界を導出し、その限界が間近に迫っていることを明らかにした。本研究では、新規素子構造と制御技術を高度融合したデバイス設計手法を提案することで、従来の理論限界を超えた低損失な低耐圧パワーMOSFETの実現を目指す。具体的には、ゲート構造の加工技術だけでなく新規制御技術も含むデバイスシミュレーションにより、損失を最小化させる最適化設計を見出すとともに、見出した最適設計の理論限界を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new structure with the optimum gate control was proposed for low power loss operation of low-voltage power MOSFETs. Assist Gate (AG) structure and control signal were designed to conduct theoretical limit of AG power MOSFET.
In the first year, ultra low on-resistance below conventional theoretical limit was shown. In the second year, by the gate signal design, turn-off and -on losses can be reduced 10% and 27% compared with the conventional theoretical limit, respectively. From these results, proposed AG power MOSFET with optimum gate control is effective to break through the conventional theoretical limit for high efficiency operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、加工技術による低損失化の理論限界を打破できるのかという学術的な問いに対して、新規デバイスアシストゲート(AG)構造とその制御技術の組み合わせというパラダイムシフトによって、従来の加工技術で決まる理論限界を超えた低損失動作を実現できることを実証し、解となる新たな一つの方向性を示した点にある。
そして、本研究成果の社会的意義は、バッテリーからの電力を変換する回路を構成するパワーMOSFETの低損失化が自動車の電動化における電費向上につながり、地球温暖化対策に貢献するものである。