Performance Improvement of Visible Light Communication System Using Multiple Cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Masayuki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80845149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可視光通信 / イメージセンサ / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
LEDを送信機に用いる可視光通信は,光源のある場所であればどこにでも通信機能を付加することができる.また,無線周波数帯を利用しない可視光通信は,5G時代において予想される課題であるIoT(Internet-of-Things)の過密化を解消し得る通信技術として期待できる.さらに,送信信号が見えることからカメラでの受信も可能であり,スマートフォンカメラを用いれば容易に導入可能である.従来研究では単眼カメラが用いられたのに対し,本研究は,スマートフォンに搭載されつつある複数カメラを受信機に利用し,通信性能(ビット誤り率特性,通信可能距離)およびデータレートの向上を図り,可視光通信の高度化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, diversity reception using multiple rolling shutter cameras was studied and experimentally evaluated. In visible light communication using rolling shutter cameras, although the data rate can be improved, the communication distance is limited due to the non-uniform luminance distribution. To address this issue, we improved the communication performance by selecting the received signals obtained from multiple cameras. We conducted an experiment in a static indoor environment to compare the communication performance between the proposed selective reception and the conventional single camera reception. As a result, the proposed selective reception improved the communication performance (bit error rate) by 10^-1 compared to the single camera reception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,スマートフォンや自動車などカメラは至る所に搭載されつつあり,1台当たりのスマートフォンや自動車に搭載されるカメラの数も増加傾向にある.従来のイメージセンサ可視光通信では単眼カメラを受信機に用いることが一般的であったが,本研究では遍在する複数台のカメラを活用することで通信性能を向上させた点に学術的意義がある.また,複数カメラを利用した受信機構成は,通信性能を向上させるだけでなく,マシンビジョンとの併用も可能であり,ドローンなどのIoT機器の遠隔制御・自動制御,とりわけ,電波の利用が制限される場所(水中,トンネル内,病院,宇宙など)での応用が期待できる点に社会的意義がある.