Project/Area Number |
19K23522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | spin / Heusler / Si spin-MOSFETs / SiスピンMOSFET / スピン伝導 / ホイスラー合金 / シリコン / 界面 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年進展が目覚ましいIoT(モノのインターネット)技術を支える電子機器等にとって,半導体デバイスの更なる性能向上は必要不可欠である.新しい動作原理に基づくSiスピンMOSFETは,将来の電子機器の更なる小型化・低消費電力化への貢献が期待できる極めて重要な新型半導体デバイスである.SiスピンMOSFETの実現には,Siへのスピン注入技術が最重要課題であり,実用レベルの信号強度の観測が必須である.本研究では,スピン信号の低減を招く強磁性体/トンネルバリア構造の界面部を制御する技術を用いて,スピン信号を増大させることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize silicon-based spin metal-oxide-semiconductors (Si spin-MOSFETs) expected to contribute to the future semiconductor industry, it is important to enhance a magnitude of the spin signals. In this study, we focused on the interface between Heusler alloy/MgO barrier layers. Co2MnSn is one of the Heusler alloys which are half-metallic materials and show high Curie temperature. We deposited a Co2MnSn layer on MgO(001) substrate and investigated the crystal structure by X-ray diffraction analyses. We also set up a microfabrication process for measuring the spin signals. These techniques accelerate the enhancement of the spin signals for realizing Si spin-MOSFETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年進展が目覚ましいIoT(Internet of Things : モノのインターネット)技術を支える電子機器等にとって,メモリやLSIといった半導体デバイスの更なる性能向上は,情報通信産業の発展に必要不可欠である.新しい動作原理に基づくシリコン(Si)スピン電界効果トランジスタ(SiスピンMOSFET)は,将来の電子機器の更なる小型化・高速化・低消費電力化への貢献が期待できる極めて重要な新型半導体デバイスである.SiスピンMOSFETが実現されれば,現在消費電力の増大が問題となっているデータサーバーへの貢献や,半導体製品そのものの低消費電力化への応用が期待できる.