A Stusdy on a Themoelectric Generator using Silicon for Ecofriendly Power Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shunsuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50811634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境発電 / 蓄電素子 / 生分解性 / スーパーキャパシタ / イオン液体 / イオンゲル / 熱電発電 / 熱電素子 / 環境調和性
Outline of Research at the Start
様々なモノがインターネットに接続され,それらが取得する情報と人とを結びつけるモノのインターネット(IoT)が注目を集めている。生活空間からデータ解析・AI技術に必要なデータを取得するために,必要なIoTセンサ端末の数は10兆個にもなる。その膨大な数のセンサの保守は物理的に不可能であり,電池の交換が困難であるうえ,センサは回収できず,環境中に廃棄されると想定される。このため,端末の経年劣化により,有害物質が漏洩して深刻な環境汚染を引き起こす恐れがある。本研究では,Siを用いた環境発電技術と環境調和性を有する蓄電素子を用いた,環境中に分解・吸収されるIoTセンサ端末用の電源を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have developed a biodegradable supercapacitor using biodegradable metal, ionic liquid, and charcoal. The ionic liquid and charcoal were well mixed to be homogenized, and were coated on the biodegradable metal. A study of cyclic voltammetry was performed on the developed supercapacitor to investigate the electrochemical stability. The supercapacitor remain stable to show no peak within the voltage range from 0V to 1.5V. The galvanostatic charge discharge reveals that the supercapacitor shows the capacaitance of 40 mF to 60 mF with the discharge current of 0.2 mA/cm2 to 2mA/cm2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の核となるフレキシブル電極は、有機材料ではなく、金属に切り紙・折り紙構造を付与することで、高い導電性と柔軟性を実現する。さらに、申請者が作製した環境調和型スーパーキャパシタと組み合わせて環境調和型IoT用電源を実現できる。環境調和性を持つ電源は、IoTモジュールだけでなく、柔軟性により、自由曲面に貼り付け用途にも応用可能であるためウェラブルデバイス分野にも産業的な波及効果は大きいと考えている。