Project/Area Number |
19K23524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 列並列A/D変換器 / イメージセンサ / 低消費電力 / 画像認識 / CMOSイメージセンサ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、CMOSイメージセンサに用いる、消費電力をスケーラブルに低減可能な列並列アナログ・デジタル変換器(ADC)の設計を行う。 一般的に、ADCの消費電力をスケーラブルに低減するには、バイアス電流を用いない逐次比較(SAR)型が有望である。しかし、イメージセンサではADCを数1000個列並列に用いるため、列間干渉ノイズが大きく、その対策のためにバイアス電流駆動するプリアンプを用いる必要があり、消費電力を低減することが難しい。その対策として、干渉ノイズ対策回路を検討し、イメージセンサの画素数、撮像速度、デジタル分解能を下げることで、消費電力を低減可能な列並列SAR型ADCを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a column-parallel successive approximation A/D converter for image sensors, which can reduce power consumption according to the number of pixels, frame rate, and bit resolution, is proposed. Test chips of the proposed A/D converter are fablicated and evaluation enviorment for the test chip is designed. Besides, it is demonstrated that an edge-filtered image of a person is recognized with a convolutional neural network, in which a pixel circuit of a CMOS image sensor to generate first derivative filter is proposed. While the bit resolution of a general image is over 8 bits, the bit resolution of the edge-filtered can be decreased to 4 bits without degradation of recognition accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,深層学習を用いた画像認識とそれに与えるデータを統合的に研究することで画像認識システムの飛躍的な低消費電力化を実現することを目的としている.画素数,撮像速度,デジタル分解能を下げることでスケーラブルに消費電力を低減可能な列並列逐次比較型A/D変換器を提案し,さらに,CMOSイメージセンサの画素から特徴量画像を出力することで,学習済み畳込みニューラルネットを用いて人物の認識が可能であることを実証した.本研究の結果より,イメージセンサの画素アレイ内で特徴量画像を生成しデジタル変換することで,データ量を削減した低消費電力の画像認識システムを実現するための要素技術を獲得することができた.