Project/Area Number |
19K23525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kagawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | パルスパワー / 放電 / 衝撃波 / 金属被覆プラスチック / 金属剥離 / リサイクル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属被覆プラスチックは,耐腐食性や軽量性,金属外観を容易に得ることができるため,電気電子機器製品の筐体など様々な製品に使用されている.その需要の多さから,廃棄物のリサイクルが課題となっている.一般にはプラスチックが回収の対象であるが,有価金属が含まれる場合は,両方の回収が目的となる.いずれの場合もプラスチックと金属の分離が必要であり,多様で複雑な形状に対応できる分離技術の開発が求められている.そこで本研究では,金属被覆プラスチックへのパルス放電を用いた処理の適用を検討するため,接合面から2つに分離して金属層が露出した状態のDVD-Rを対象に放電特性や金属剥離特性,適切な電極配置等を調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has focused on a phenomenon of metal removal from metal-coated plastic using pulsed power technology from the viewpoint of valuable resource recovery. In this study, to expand the application of metal removal treatment, a DVD-R with the pretreated to expose a metal layer was used as the treatment target. An out-sided and center electrode (OCE) arrangement with an air gap between the electrodes and metal layer was employed. The influence of the air gap on the metal removal was examined and discussed mainly based on the voltage/current waveforms. The state of discharge and the shockwave were also observed with the high-speed camera and the Schlieren system. As a result, it was revealed that the metal is effectively removed from the DVD-R by providing an air gap between the electrodes and the metal layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,パルスパワー技術を用いた金属剥離処理の電気電子機器筐体などへの適用拡大を目的として,金属層が露出している金属被覆プラスチックからの金属剥離について研究を行った。パルス放電によって金属層が露出した金属被覆プラスチックを処理する場合は,電極と金属層との間に空隙を設けることで金属が効果的に剥離されることが明らかとなった。このことは,パルス放電を用いた金属剥離処理の実用化に向けて,非常に重要な知見である。さらに,金属剥離処理中に発生する放電および衝撃波の様子を撮影した。それらは,極めて薄い金属薄膜の蒸発を伴う放電現象の解明および衝撃波の効果的利用にも役立つと考えられる。