Project/Area Number |
19K23527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumaru Daiki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (30849146)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電圧標準 / ジョセフソン効果 / 超伝導体 / 精密測定 / オームの法則 / SI単位 / 熱伝導 / 低温 / マイクロ波、ミリ波、テラヘルツ波 / デジタル回路・信号処理 / 超精密計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国際単位系(SI)の改定により、電流の単位A (アンペア)が電気素量eを不確かさのない値と定めることによって定義される運びとなった。すでに実現している量子力学的な電圧・抵抗に加え、電流をSIの新しい定義に基づいて実現することによって、量子力学的に、独立に3つの物理量が求まる。これら3つの物理量を用いることで、巨視的な観点では成り立つとみなされている「オームの法則」を量子力学の観点から検証すること(量子メトロロジートライアングル(QMT))が出来るようになる。本研究では、QMT測定における差電圧測定の不確かさ低減を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The experiment, which confirms physical quantities: current, voltage and resistance, which are generated quantum mechanically individually, each other based on ohm's law is called "Quantum-Metrology-Triangle experiments". In this study, we focus on a gain error (a gap between input and output), which derives at a voltmeter conducting difference-voltage measurements. We aim a reduction of a measurement uncertainty by active tracking of difference-voltage. We conducted a simulation of a noise amplitude reduction effect of implementing this tracking method and confirmed stable operation of a voltage standard device by optimizations of wiring at a dilution refrigerator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子メトロロジートライアングルの検証は、量子力学によって導かれた法則がどの程度精確に実現しているかを相互に検証するものであり、基にした現象の確かさを見極める稀有な研究と言える。また、本研究における動的なトラッキングは、これまでになかったリアルタイムのフィードバック補正を可能にするものであり、量子メトロロジートライアングル実験のみならず、微小電圧計測の高精度化・測定回数の低減などにも寄与することが期待できる。