Project/Area Number |
19K23530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
DOU Yi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (10851107)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 未利用熱 / 地域熱供給 / 省エネルギー / 地域計画 / 産業共生 / 脱炭素社会 / 未利用エネルギー / 循環型社会 / 低炭素社会 / 熱交換 / 蓄熱 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地下熱、産業排熱等未利用エネルギーは都市域にも豊富に存在し、それを最大限活用することは持続可能な低炭素社会への転換に対して重要な手段である。本研究では、次世代地域熱供給、高効率ヒートポンプ、大規模蓄熱等技術開発の進捗を把握しながら、地域エネルギー需給の時空間分布に応じた広域熱交換ネットワークの計画と評価モデルを開発することで、経済性と環境性両方を考慮して未利用熱を最大限活用する地域エネルギー計画方法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Not only in the industrial parks, but also there are various unused heat sources in metropolitan areas. However, currently data are lacked in terms of heat demand/supply distribution and temperature conditions, meanwhile policy making for initial investment and risk sharing in Japan is very late comparing to European countries and America. Thus, heat exchange projects are far away from popularization in Japan. This study uses Tokyo Metropolitan Area as a case area, firstly visualizes the heat demand and supply distribution focusing on industrial unused heat, then integrates models including heat transmission network design, hydraulic analysis, demand/supply matching, environmental and economic assessment into a framework, to search the opportunities of utilizing unused heat and simulate realistically. According to the simulation, this study also discusses making appropriate policy packages such as open data, business model, and investment management to support heat exchange projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
工業団地を中心に排熱の利活用を検討する既往研究が多かったが、都市圏の広域を対象とした現実的にポテンシャルの推計と政策影響の評価を包括的に行ったことが少ない。本研究は精確な施設立地データを用い、地理情報システムに基づいた需給マッチングと環境経済影響評価モデルを統合したことで、ネットワークの設計まで精度高く排熱交換の可能性を評価し、地図上に見える化できた。この成果は並行している東京都市圏内のスマートヒートサプライ事業の展開に参考を提供し、国が検討中の排熱発生状況と熱利用量の年度報告制度を支持している。また、開発された統合モデルは各国に共通で、論文公開により世界中の排熱交換事業の推進に貢献する。