Risk management of transportation systems based on multilayer network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugishita Kashin  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (70845263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脆弱性 / 航空システム / ネットワーク科学 / 多層ネットワーク / テンポラル・ネットワーク / 航空ネットワーク / 航空連合 / 交通システム
Outline of Research at the Start
多層性を有するネットワークシステムにおいては,ひとつのシステムで発生した障害は別のシステムにまで波及する危険性がある.本研究では,近年,ネットワーク科学において急速に研究が進展している多層ネットワークに関する最新の知見を,交通システムへと応用するアプローチを取り,異常事象に対する交通ネットワークマネジメントの新たな理論基盤を構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a new theoretical foundation for managing transportation networks in response to emergent situations by applying the latest insights from rapidly advancing research on multilayer networks in network science to transportation systems. The main research outcomes include: (1) a citation network analysis of vulnerability studies in transportation and network science, (2) proposing a new method for analyzing evolution patterns in temporal networks and its application to four major US airlines, (3) an analysis of changes in the network structure of US airlines during the COVID-19 pandemic, (4) an impact assessment of airport closures on air transport networks, and (5) an evaluation of the efficiency and robustness of airline alliances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、多層ネットワークやテンポラル・ネットワークを含むネットワーク科学の最先端理論を交通システムのリスクマネジメントへと応用した点にある。特に、航空ネットワークの時系列的な構造変化を定量的に分析し、長期的な成長だけでなく、パンデミック時の短期的な変動に関する新たな知見を得た。また、ある空港が閉鎖した場合の航空ネットワーク全体への影響を分析する新たな手法も開発した。これらの成果は、自然災害やパンデミックなどの非常時における効果的な航空ネットワークマネジメントを考える理論基盤を提供しており、社会的意義も大きいと考える。