Generating high-spatiotemporal-resolution and high-precision cloud data over land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Seto Rie  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 研究官 (70799436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衛星マイクロ波リモートセンシング / 雲水量推定手法 / 陸域雲水量推定 / 衛星マイクロ波観測 / データ同化 / 陸域 / 雲水量 / 雲データ / 陸域雲水量データ / 衛星マイクロ波 / アジア域 / 陸域雲データ / 高空間解像度 / 高精度
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動やそれに伴って増加する極端現象に対する雲の影響の不確実性は、予測の信頼性向上の最大の障壁である。しかし“雲の理解が進まず、高精度な雲のデータが得られない。データがないため理解が進まない。”という悪循環に陥っているのが現状である。
本研究では昨今、その重要性が改めて指摘されている雲の水分量を主な対象として、これまで困難とされてきた、衛星観測による陸域雲水量の推定とそのモデルへの同化を適切に行う手法を構築する。これにより、時々刻々と変わる雲の分布を(高い時間解像度で)、数㎞ごとに(高い空間解像度で)、現実的に(高精度に)表現する雲データを世界に先駆けて創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and improved a coupled atmosphere-land data assimilation system with the purpose of estimating and creating cloud water data over land. For the system's improvement and applicability extension, we examined the validity of the system and the accuracy of land surface representation through observation experiments using ground-based microwave radiometers. Specifically, we clarified the reproduction accuracy of microwave radiance temperature from the land surface and the allowable error in soil moisture for accurate cloud water estimation, for different microwave wavelengths (36 and 89 GHz). Furthermore, we developed a method for more detailed cloud water estimation using multiple frequencies to reduce errors caused by solid-phase cloud water, resulting in an improvement in the quality of cloud data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された雲水量推定手法は、陸域の雲水量の妥当な推定を可能にし、これまで世界的にも限られていた陸域の雲データを創出可能とするものである。これにより得られた陸域の雲データは、降水予測や洪水予測の初期値および予測精度の改善に寄与する。
また、地上観測により、高周波マイクロ波衛星観測を用いた場合は、厚い雲が存在すると、陸域の射出率のばらつきの影響が下向き放射の反射により相殺されることが明らかとなった。この知見は、本システムの広域適用のための基礎情報となるだけでなく、他の衛星マイクロ波による雲水量推定手法を陸域に用いるためにも、広く活用され得るものである。