Project/Area Number |
19K23535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 遠心模型実験 / 補強材の引抜き試験 / 壁面土圧 / 補強材周りの土圧 / 降下床装置 / 帯鋼補強土壁 / 静的載荷試験 / 補強材 / 壁面構造 / 引抜き抵抗力 / 土圧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
補強土壁工法は,盛土内に敷設した補強材の引抜き抵抗力と壁面材に作用する土圧のつり 合いにより,鉛直に近い壁面を有する盛土を構築する.一般に壁面材には,省力化を考慮して多分割型の工場生産式コンクリートを採用する.しかし,全体が柔に変形する多分割型壁面に作用する土圧は,剛体壁面に基づく現在の土圧理論では説明できない.さらに,補強材により地盤内のひずみ変化が複雑になるため,壁面土圧を正確に評価することがより困難になる.これは,柔な壁面構造と補強材により複雑化する水平土圧と補強材抵抗力のバランスが計測的に解明できていないためである.そこで,本研究は水平土圧の問題を鉛直土圧の問題に置換して解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the earth pressure acting the wall facing under its pulling-out stage in reinforced soil wall by replacing the issue of the lateral earth pressure which is difficult to measure with the issue of the vertical earth pressure. The present study was conducted by centrifugal experiments. The lowering panel method attached with the reinforcer was applied to this study. The model ground was made by compacted dry toyoura sand. As a result, the reinforcer prevented expansion of the ground loosening zone compared with that in the test case without reinforcer. Additionally, under lowering stage, the vertical pressure acting on the lowering panel attached with reinforcer remained constant until a certain pulling-out displacement of lowering panel although test case without reinforcer exhibited brittle increase of the vertical earth pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,補強土壁を構成する補強材および壁面材の一要素に対して,壁面材の引き抜き変位量に応じて作用する壁面土圧分布の変化を捉えたことにある.本実験結果は,多分割壁面を有する補強土壁全体系の壁面土圧について,変位レベルに応じた土圧分布を解明する一助となる.また本実験成果は,経験的に設計された既設構造物の変形性状から構造物の力学的な健全度を評価する際,壁面材の引き抜き変位量に応じて,補強材が設計時点で期待した力学的役割を発揮しているか否かを判断する際に役立てる可能性がある.