The entrenching of the processing method on the titanium oxide surface: Aiming at implementation in the water treatment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ando Naoya  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20847595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒 / アンモニア処理 / 有機物処理 / 酸化処理 / 塩素消費量 / 浄水処理 / TiO2 / アンモニア / 有機物 / 残留塩素濃度 / 酸化チタン / 紫外線 / 水処理 / メチレンブルー / 表面加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,光触媒が浄水処理システムへ実装されることを阻んでいる最大の理由である触媒反応の低さを克服するため「酸化チタンの触媒反応効率を高め,アンモニア分解性の向上を図る」ことを目的としている.そのため,セラミック基材上への酸化チタンの修飾と微細凹凸構造の工業的に生産可能な加工方法を確立し,酸化チタン表面における凹凸間での乱反射により触媒反応の効率を高め,処理に多量の塩素が必要であるアンモニアの塩素に頼らない処理システムの構築に寄与するものである.本研究の大きな特徴は,焼結前の酸化チタンと有機物を混合し,焼結時に有機物を燃焼消滅させ酸化チタン表面へ微細凹凸構造を加工することにある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I ①investigated a method for imparting a microcavity and convexity structure to titanium dioxide surfaces, ② confirmed that titanium dioxide with a microcavity and convexity structure removes ammonia, and ③ investigated the effect of ammonia on the surface of titanium dioxide.
In ①, I confirmed that a commercially available organic compound (polymer) as a pore-forming agent can be used to give a concavo-convex structure by sintering. In②, The micro asperity structure improves the removal of dissolved methylene blue and ammonia in water through photocatalysis. In③, it was found that the photocatalytic reaction decomposes dissolved organic matter and increases the consumption of chlorine added for disinfection purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浄水処理システムでの使用実績があるアルミナをベースとしたセラミック基材への酸化チタンの修飾を行う。修飾と同時に酸化チタンの焼結を行うが、予め酸化チタンと有機物を混合することで、焼結時に有機物を燃焼消失させ酸化チタン表面への微細凹凸構造の形成を試みる。本方法が確立できれば、すでに実装されているセラミック製品同様に、工業的に供給することが可能となる。