A study on reliability design methods for large-scale systems with dependent failures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ota Shuhei  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (00846462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords信頼性工学 / 従属故障 / システム信頼性 / 多変量確率モデル / コピュラ / 統計的推定 / データ分析 / 信頼性 / 大規模システム
Outline of Research at the Start
複数のシステムが相互依存的に故障することを、従属故障という。例えば送電網や通信ネットワークのような大規模システムでは、従属故障を原因として、広範囲にわたる故障が生じるリスクがある。本研究はシステムの信頼性に関わる情報から、このリスクの評価手法の高精度化、およびそのリスクを低減させるための技術開発を実施する。従来よりも正確なリスク評価手法を開発し、システムの設計技術に応用する。これによって、大規模故障に耐性のある社会基盤としてのシステムの構築に貢献し、社会の安全・安心の担保を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dependent failure is a set of mutual failures of systems. This research developed a methodology that can precisely evaluate the risk of dependent failure occurrences in systems. In particular, the dependence among systems is described by a stochastic model. The developed method can quantitatively evaluate the potential dependence among systems through statistical inference with real data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、システムの信頼性を数理モデルで評価する際に、従来は数学的な取り扱いが困難であった従属故障の要因(とくに非線形な従属性)をモデルに導入可能とした点である。合わせて、そのモデルパラメータをデータから統計的に推定する手法を開発することで、定量的にシステムの従属性を評価可能とした点である。本研究成果は、金融商品や経済指標の相互従属的なリスク評価にも応用できるため、幅広い学術領域への技術の還元も期待できる。