Project/Area Number |
19K23542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokuyama College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Danshita Tsuyoshi 徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 助教 (20846604)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 生活排水処理 / 流量変動 / 生物学的排水処理 / Down-flow Hanging Sponge |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、微生物を活用する排水処理技術の一つである「Down-flow Hanging Sponge(DHS)」法を対象とするものである。DHS法は、スポンジを微生物保持のための担体として用いて処理する技術であり、曝気エネルギーが不要で省エネルギー、かつ余剰汚泥の発生量を従来の処理手法よりも削減できるという特長を有する。本研究では、一日の間で発生する排水の流量変動に対しても、DHS法が安定した処理性能を維持するための運転手法について実践的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a novel wastewater treatment reactor using sponge media was applied to develop a energy-saving municipal wastewater treatment technology. This study suggested that increasing microorganisms is the most important to satisfy wastewater retention characteristics. In addition, this study applied aerobic activity test and oxygen uptake rate test to evaluate the microbial activity. Interrelationship between aerobic activity and oxygen uptake rate was confirmed by using sodium acetate as a substrate. It may contribute simple and accurate measurement of microbial actvity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は排水処理のインフラが不十分な開発途上国での適用を意図して実施してきたが、これは将来的には人口減少地域における分散型の生活排水処理として日本でも適用できる可能性も秘めるものであるという観点で、社会的意義がある。また、本研究成果において実施した、微生物活性の評価手法における相互関係を見いだしという試みは、現場で測定することで得られるできるデータから、実験室で測定することで得られるデータに換算できる、つまりニーズのある指標をより簡易的にかつ正確に得られるということに繋がる。この試みは前例が少なく、学術的意義も大きい。