Project/Area Number |
19K23543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kagawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 送電鉄塔 / 地震応答解析 / 耐震性評価 / 付加減衰 / 制震装置 / 減衰性能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では,兵庫県南部地震や東北地方太平洋沖地震等,大規模地震による送電鉄塔の被害が多発しており,今後の電力の安定供給のため,鉄塔の耐震性確保は重要課題である.そこで,鉄塔の地震に対する安全性確保,及び耐震性向上を図るため,我が国の現行の電力網において主幹線に位置する鉄塔を対象に,過去の大規模地震に対する耐震性評価,及び耐震性向上のための解析的検討,及び実験的検討を行う.本研究では,鉄塔と地震動の共振現象に対して,制震装置を適用する方法で鉄塔の高減衰化を図り,耐震性向上を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the seismic resistance evaluation and improvement of the seismic resistance of the steel tower were examined based on many reports that the earthquake damage of the power transmission facility in the past caused enormous damage to the urban life over the wide area. A steel tower located on the main line was selected in Japan. From the viewpoint of adding damping to the tower, an analytical and experimental study was conducted on ensuring the safety of the tower against earthquakes and improving the earthquake resistance. As a result, it was confirmed that the seismic resistance of the tower was improved by applying the Tuned Mass Damper (TMD) (the pendulum type) to the tower as a seismic control device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,制震装置として振り子式のTMDを鉄塔へ適用する事により,鉄塔本体の応答低減効果が確認でき,結果として耐震性向上が実現できる事を解析的,且つ実験的に確認した.本研究で検討した振り子式のTMDは,比較的容易に同調させる事が可能であり,取り付け構造の工夫により,容易に取り換える事が可能である.この為,本検討に用いたTMDは,現在運用されている多くの鉄塔への適用を想定した場合,新規取り付け時や損傷後の取り換え時に,効率的な設置を実現する制震装置であり,多数の鉄塔の耐震性向上に寄与すると考えられる.