Estimation of S-wave velocity model around Kanto basin by using MeSO-net
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nimiya Hiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (40849923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地震波干渉法 / S波速度構造 / 表面波トモグラフィ / 地震波 / 雑微動 / 防災 / 3次元S波速度構造 / 微動
Outline of Research at the Start
地震被害の予測等に必要な3次元S波速度構造を高い解像度で構築するために、首都圏に設置された高密度な地震観測(MeSO-net)データに対して表面波トモグラフィを適用する。これまでの研究では、1次元または2次元データの内挿補間によってS波速度構造を推定する場合が多く、補間によって得られた速度の物理的な意味は乏しい。受動観測のみで観測点間を伝播する表面波を抽出し、広い周波数帯で位相速度を推定することで表面波トモグラフィを適用する。様々な観測点間の伝播速度を用いることで、補間せずに最適な速度構造モデルを推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the subsurface S-wave velocity structure in and around the Tokyo metropolitan area by using the surface-wave phase velocities. Surface waves were extracted from weak vibrations which we cannot feel (ambient noise) by using the dense seismic observation network installed mainly in the Tokyo metropolitan area. In this study, the effect of surface wave attenuation was reduced by focusing on a specific frequency, and the surface wave velocity at a high frequency which can reflect the detailed subsurface structure was estimated. In order to improve the accuracy of the estimation of the subsurface velocity structure, Rayleigh and Love waves were extracted from the vertical and horizontal component of the vibration, respectively. The velocity structure of the subsurface S-wave was estimated by inverse analysis using the phase velocity of each wave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震発生時に大きな被害が予想される首都圏において,地震波の伝播を知るうえで重要なS波速度構造を精度よく推定することは,地震防災のために急務である.本研究では、首都圏地震観測網(MeSO-net)で観測された雑微動データを用いて,地震計間を伝播する表面波(レイリー波とラブ波)を合成し,その伝播速度から首都圏およびその周辺の3次元S波速度構造を推定した.また,表面波伝播速度を精度よく推定することは,3次元S波速度構造の高精度化のために重要である.