Numerical analysis method of origami structures considering gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ZHANG TIANHAO  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90845728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords折り紙 / 展開構造 / 可動構造 / 空間構造 / 不安定構造 / 構造デザイン / 畳み込み / 建築構造 / 立体建築 / 収納効率 / 一般逆行列 / 剛体運動 / 建築構造・材料 / 開閉式
Outline of Research at the Start
折り紙の展開と畳み込みの仕組みは、建築構造の経済的、かつ合理的な施工、解体などへの応用が期待されている。足場を使わずに迅速に展開できる空間を設計するには、重力を考慮した運動解析が必要となる。これを実現するために、本研究では、折り紙構造の畳み込み運動過程を、迅速かつ精確に追跡できる解析計算手法の確立を目的とする。本研究の成果を基に、建築分野において、折り紙の仕組みによる可動構造物の活用をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to establish a numerical calculation method that can trace the folding process of an origami structure quickly and accurately. The unknown parameters are nodal coordinates. In this study, we derived a new numerical calculation method using the approximate method, rather than directly solving the generalized inverse matrix. By approaching the same problem from different mathematical perspectives, we have created a new efficient analysis method. Furthermore, we successfully introduce the nodal force directly to the origami structure by applying the proposed folding analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで、折り紙の研究はあったが、建築の応用には至っていない。本研究は効率の高い新たな計算手法を生み出すことで、重力環境下で厚みを考慮した折り紙の運動挙動を把握することができた。本研究により、疎行列による折り紙構造の畳み込み解析が可能になり、重力を考慮した多自由度な不安定構造物の運動経路の解明へ発展させることができた。得られた新手法は、新たな構造形式や新規の施工工法につながる展望がある。