Study on Passive Control Steel Structures Using a New Damping Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Shingo  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (60845618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鋼構造 / NCブレース / 弾性ひずみエネルギー吸収 / 静的載荷実験 / 振動台実験 / 時刻歴応答解析 / 等価線形化法 / 地震応答予測 / NCブレース架構 / 等価線形理論 / ブレース配置 / 地震応答低減 / 制振設計法 / 載荷実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,新たな減衰機構である弾性ひずみエネルギー吸収を利用した制振鋼構造架構の制振設計手法を構築することが目的である.静的載荷実験により地震水平力に対する抵抗機構を解明するとともに,弾性ひずみエネルギー吸収量の評価を行う.振動台を用いた水平二方向の地震入力実験により弾性ひずみエネルギー吸収量と地震応答低減効果の関係を定式化する.両実験で得た知見を集約して制振設計法を構築し,その応答予測精度を時刻歴解析結果との比較により検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct a passive control design method of NC braced steel structures having elastic energy accumulation as a new damping mechanism. Firstly, an evaluation formula of the elastic strain energy and the hysteresis rules, which account for non-linear behavior, were developed by single-story static loading tests’ results. Next, shaking table tests on single-story specimen subjected to recorded earthquake inputs demonstrated the response reduction due to the elastic strain energy accumulation. Further, a new equivalent linearization method considering detailed non-linear response characteristics and mechanical properties of NC braced frame was proposed. The evaluation obtained from the method is predicted the time history analysis result with excellent accuracy over an extensive range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らが提案しているNCブレース架構のみに生じる弾性ひずみエネルギー吸収という新たな現象に関する成果である.静的および動的実験の実施により,現象の実証だけでなくその力学的評価法を作成している.また時刻歴応答解析の結果に基づき,最大地震応答を広範な条件下にわたり高精度で予測可能な応答評価手法にまで展開している.このように,本研究の成果は新規性や独創性が高く,さらに実験,解析,理論と多岐にわたっており,その学術的意義は大きい.また,実応答傾向の詳細な考慮による応答予測の高精度化という他の研究にも波及しうる新たな展開も示すことができた.