Fundamental research on the use of former relocation sites for collective relocation for disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Naoto  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40840228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災集団移転 / 集落移転 / 移転元地 / 市町村史 / 行政文書 / 土地履歴 / 防災集団移転促進事業 / 集団移転 / 移転元地の利用 / 復興調査 / 公文書管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、防災集団移転促進事業、いわゆる防集事業を取り上げて、移転元の土地利用の変遷と現状について、文献・資料調査および現地調査を行う。
防集事業は、東日本大震災に際して注目されたが、過去にも多く実施されている。しかし、これまでの研究には、移転元地の利活用を網羅的に調べた研究は見当たらない。本研究では、文献・資料調査を全防集事業について行う。さらに代表的な類型の数地域を選定して現地調査を行うことで、防集事業の移転元の利活用需要の有無等について明らかにする。
以上によって、現状の制度運用で移転元に行われている用途規制の緩和など、制度運用の見直しに対する基本的知見を得ることができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of the study are as follows The specific place names and locations of the areas where the relocation took place were identified using official documents and municipal documents. Identified that the storage conditions of materials in each region vary widely. In some cases, documents were found to have been disposed of, while in others, they were kept as historical archives. The field survey revealed that the majority of the former relocation sites were "abandoned or underutilized" and "used as public space," but that some re-use as "agricultural land" existed.
In particular, the status of material disposal revealed issues in the management of public records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防災集団移転は、地域や地区、および個人の安全確保の事業であると同時に、個人資産の再形成に対する国からの公金投入という側面も併せ持っている。また、一部の事例で見られるように集落の全戸移転など、地域構造を大きく変える契機となっている。しかしながら、これまでの事業について十分に資料保管の水準が揃えられていないことが本研究からも明らかとなった。また、移転元地はほとんどの場合、「放置や未利用」となっていることも明らかとなった。調査からは、利用ポテンシャルのある立地においても「放置や未利用」となっている事例も散見されることから、移転元地の用途規制が適正かどうか、制度設計の検証の一助となると考えている。