Development of Hybrid Braces Composed of Steel Tube, Cement Grout and Lumber for Seismic Retrofitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
CHAN Iathong  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00846123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords耐震補強 / CFTブレース / 長柱中心圧縮実験 / 累加座屈耐力 / 複合構造部材 / 圧縮ブレース / コンクリート充填鋼管 / 中心圧縮実験 / 立体骨組解析
Outline of Research at the Start
離島,山間部,発展途上国など重機が使用できない地域に対して,従来の補強工法より施工が簡易なCFT-SS補強工法が開発されている.代表者は本工法に用いる圧縮ブレースの軽量化を目指して,性能実験と数値解析を行っている.
本研究では,木材とグラウトを充填した鋼管(WGFT)を提案し,WGFTの基本性能確認実験,ならびに代表者が開発した数値解析プログラムを利用してWGFTで補強した構造物の耐震性能を検証するための地震応答解析を行う.
本研究の成果により,新しい耐震補強部材と技術の確立,ならびに資源と機材が限られている地域での耐震補強が簡易になることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new seismic retrofitting members for the earthquake-prone areas where heavy machinery cannot be used, such as remote islands, mountainous areas, and developing countries. The seismic retrofitting member of this research is a hybrid member that consists of wood, grout (non-shrink mortar), and steel tube. We conducted loading tests and numerical calculations for dozens of those hybrid members, and confirmed that they have sufficient performance as seismic retrofitting members.
In addition, based on the above results, a plan for seismic retrofitting using this new hybrid member is currently underway in Romania.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の地震予測より,いままでに経験したことのない地震が起きる可能性があると指摘されている.そのため,世界各地の地震多発地域で,既存の建物の耐震補強が急務となっている.しかしながら,離島・山間部・発展途上国など重機が利用できない地域では,耐震補強が進められていない.その要因の1つは,従来の耐震補強工法には重機と大量の特殊な素材が必要なことにある.
以上の状況に対して,本研究では離島・山間部・発展途上国でも簡単に入手できる材料を利用し,人力のみで施工可能の耐震補強工法を開発・研究している.その結果,新しいハイブリッド部材の開発に成功し,世界中の耐震補強に役立てられる.