Project/Area Number |
19K23553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishio Shoko 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (60847713)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 天空率 / 天空図 / 天空図形状 / 街路景観 / 空間構成要素 / 機械学習 / 天空率変化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、人が歩きたいと感じる街路景観の特徴を空間構成要素から抽出し分類することで、街づくりに資する知見を得ることを最終的な目標としている。そのためにまず、天空率やその変化量を空間構成要素の1つとし、その街路空間上の性質(幅員・建物高さ・標高等との関係)を明らかにする。次に、道路形状による異なる空の開け方を天空図の形状と定義し、その類型化を行う。その上で、緑量、建物壁面色などに加え、天空率、天空率変化、天空率の形状を変数とし、街路景観を類型化し、地図上に可視化することで、その地理的分布から開放性や活動性が高い街路を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relation between the sky view factor value and the spatial structural elements at each point, and to analyze the factors that define the appearance of the sky by categorizing fish eye image types. First, we calculated the sky view factor and created fisheye image at approximately fifty thousand points by deep learning for image processing using Google Street view images. As a result of examining the relation between the calculated sky view factor and the land-use zoning type, road width, and building height, we confirmed the tendencies, such as a high sky view factor value with wide roads for the building height. Second, we extracted the feature and conducted the hierarchical cluster analysis in order to categorize the fisheye images. Consequently, the fisheye image types were categorized into four groups, and we visualized the distribution on the map to discuss the tendencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
空間構成要素は、人の行動・感覚に影響を与えており、まちづくり計画や施策に役立てるために街路構造や法則を追究することは重要である。本研究では、空間構成要素の中の空の広さ/見え方に焦点をあて、まずは広域的かつ詳細に天空率/天空図を算出するシステムを構築し、その値の分布を地図上に可視化した。その結果、天空率は建物高さや道路幅員といった空間構成要素の代理として用いることの可能性が示唆された。次に、天空図形状を類型化し、その結果を地図上に可視化し考察した。天空図形状は道路接続状況等を反映しており、まちづくり等の指針策定へ寄与することができると考える。