Development of Optimization Algorithms for Innovative Design Methods of Building Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shintaro  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 助教 (00843525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords最適化 / メタヒューリスティクス / 建築設備設計 / 建築設備運用 / 数理最適化 / 動的計画法 / 建築設備 / 建築環境工学 / 建築設備工学 / 自動化 / 人工知能 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
建築設備は十数年に亘って使用されることが想定される分野であり、建物設計時に適切な機械を導入することが求められる。
しかし、従来主流の設備設計手法では新たな技術や機器を十分に検討することは稀で、高効率な機器が持つ潜在的な能力を活かしきれていない。
そこで設計最適化の革新的な方針転換として、多様な機器の選択肢の中から人工知能によって組合せを探索させる「トップダウン式設計法」を直近の研究課題で提案している。これにより、従来の人間の知識にとどまらない新たな「解答」が得られると期待できる。本研究ではその設計法に利用できるアルゴリズムの開発・評価をおこない、将来における設備設計の自動化を実現する基礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to automate the design work of building facilities by optimization using mathematical algorithms. In building equipment design, which is carried out by trial and error by designers, when considering various energy systems, the system configuration to be considered has to be limited due to the time required for work. However, when considering various energy systems, the number of system configurations to be considered must be limited due to the time required for the work. Therefore, if it is possible to automatically calculate various system combinations that meet the design conditions and present several highly evaluated combinations from among them, it will not only assist the design work but also contribute to energy conservation and CO2 reduction. The results of this research have realized significant cost savings, energy savings, and CO2 reduction compared to conventional empirical design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来とは全く異なるアプローチの数理アルゴリズムを開発した。まず、建築設備の実機特性は非線形性を持ち、設備運転が数時間後に影響を与えるという時間的な依存性も有する。しかし従来は、大規模な最適化を実施するために線形化処理を行っていた。その上で、混合整数線形計画法と呼ばれる手法を用いて演算を行う研究が主流であった。しかし、本研究では、実現象を定式化するために非線形性を維持したまま最適化する手法として、複数のアルゴリズムを組合わせた手法を開発した。これにより、非線形性、時間依存性を考慮しつつ、大域的最適化を行うことができた。