Project/Area Number |
19K23556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshie Shun 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (60844248)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ジェントリフィケーション / 都市再生 / 再開発 / 高級化 / 大都市圏 / 都市論 / 民間企業 / 公共介入 / 格差 / 民間都市開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、21世紀初頭の政策再編とともに、都市開発の主体が国や自治体から民間企業に移行したことに着目する。そして、近年の都市開発が引き起こしつつある「ジェントリフィケーション」、すなわち住民流入による新旧の都市環境の物理的・社会的分裂という課題を網羅的に把握し、これに対して国や自治体が行う「公共介入」の評価を行う。 研究は(1)ジェントリフィケーションの網羅的把握、(2)民間開発に対する公共介入の類型論、(3)民間開発に対する公共介入の評価という3つの段階からなり、最終的には居住者の多様性と多様な住環境価値を実現する民間都市開発に向けた公共介入の計画学的提言を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gentrification is a phenomenon in which urban redevelopment leads to upward change of areas, forcing traditional residents to move or emotionally lose their place. It is one of the most important urban issues emerging in capitalist countries. In this study, it was first summarized that the differences in gentrification between European cases and large cities in Japan and was published in the monthly journal of AIJ (Architectural Institute of Japan). In addition, methodology to visualize the progress of gentrification in the three major metropolitan areas of the Tokyo were developed, and grasped the change in Chukyo area, Kinki area and Tokyo area. And through the research, the evaluation guideline of "urban regeneration" was classified by repeating the workshop with specialists who participate in urban redevelopment. During the study period, we published 10 peer-reviewed papers, including the journal of architecture and planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本でこれまで積極的に議論されなかったジェントリフィケーション(地域の高級化)の実態を初めて可視化し、都市によって異なる格差化が進んでいることを明らかにし、これからの「都市再生」ではなにを主眼とすべきかを論じた。 これらの成果は、バブル経済崩壊以来行われてきた民間企業を中心とした都心部への集中投資・開発が、どのような効果をもたらしてきたのかを批判的に把握する重要な手掛かりとなる。それだけでなく、これまでの再開発手法ではなく広く「都市再生」を考えた際に、どのような手法が取られるべきかを、研究者のみならず実務に携わる人びととの討議を重ねることで共有する社会的意義を有する。