Estimation of Collapse Modes of Traditional Timber Houses for Improvement of Collapse Ultimate Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Saki  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (70848283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords伝統木造住宅 / 崩壊形 / 倒壊限界変形 / 破壊機構 / 極大地震
Outline of Research at the Start
今後も発生が予測される極大地震に対して、伝統木造住宅の倒壊被害を軽減するためには、変形性能を向上させる耐震対策が必要不可欠である。そのためには、伝統木造住宅の倒壊時の破壊機構を解明し、倒壊限界変形を適切に評価することが極めて重要である。
そこで、本研究では、伝統木造住宅の倒壊限界変形評価のための実用的な破壊機構推定法の構築に向けて、A) 平面架構の破壊機構の解明、B) 外力分布が破壊機構に及ぼす影響評価、C) 面外部材が破壊機構に及ぼす影響評価を目的とした検討を行う。本研究は、伝統木造住宅の耐震性能評価の新たな考え方を提示するとともに、倒壊被害軽減に向けた耐震対策を促進するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, large earthquakes are expected to hit buildings including traditional timber houses. We need to improve deformation performance of these houses for prevention of collapse during earthquakes. The purpose of this research is to suggest a method that can evaluate collapse-limited deformation of traditional timber houses. Two topics, (A) suggestion of equations to estimate collapse modes and (B) analysis on effect of horizontal planes, are shown in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、2016年熊本地震など、設計時の想定を超えた極大地震による、木造住宅の倒壊被害が多数報告されている。今後も発生が予測される極大地震に対して、木造住宅の倒壊被害を軽減するため、変形性能を向上させる耐震対策が急務となっている。本研究の成果は、伝統木造住宅の変形性能に大きく関わる崩壊形を推定するという新たな考え方を提案するものであり、変形性能を向上させる耐震対策を講じることを促進できるものである。