Project/Area Number |
19K23562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Building Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Kiyofumi 国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 研究員 (40848941)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中性化 / 炭酸化 / セメント硬化体 / 水分移動特性 / 水分保持特性 / モルタル / 吸水速度係数 / 空隙構造 / ひび割れ / 水分移動 / コンクリート / 平衡含水率 / 耐久性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中性化に伴う鉄筋腐食は多くのRC構造物に共通する劣化現象であり,その進行にはコンクリートの中性化のみならず鉄筋近傍の(中性化を受けたコンクリート中の)水分状態も重要な要素であることが知られている。本研究では,普通コンクリートを対象として,その水分移動特性および保持特性が中性化に伴ってどのように変化するか,なぜ変化するかを明らかにするとともに,この変化が鉄筋近傍の水分状態にどのような影響を与えるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の成果は,中性化後のRC造部材の寿命判断に資する基礎的知見を与えるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiments were conducted on hardened cement, which is considered to have a dominant effect on neutralization (carbonation) and water movement in reinforced concrete members, and the following results were obtained. (1) The water content at equilibrium decreases with carbonation, and the equilibrium water content curve after neutralization may have a similar shape regardless of the water-powder ratio or cement type. The equilibrium moisture content curve may have a similar shape regardless of the water-powder ratio or cement type. (2) The moisture diffusion coefficient changes with the degree of carbonation, and this change can be evaluated by a single equation using the pore structure as an index.(3) Microcracks generated on the surface of the hardened cement during the accelerated carbonation process do not have a significant effect on the moisture diffusion coefficient. In addition to the above, the effect of carbonation on the water absorption rate was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コンクリートの水分移動特性・水分保持特性に与える中性化の影響については,鉄筋腐食の進行速度と密接な関係があると考えられることから,本研究の成果は中性化を受けた鉄筋コンクリート造部材の耐久性評価に資する基礎的知見であると考えられる。また,中性化と水分移動特性・水分保持特性の変化の関係については,これまで十分な検討がなされておらず,なぜこのような変化が生じるのかについて議論の途上にあると言える。本研究では,この変化の原因について空隙構造およびひび割れの観点から検討を行い,空隙構造に関わる指標によりこの変化を評価できる可能性を示した点で学術的意義を有するものと考えられる。