Study on the Assessment tool for improving excretion environment for children with disabilities and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
ueda mizuyo  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 流動研究員 (80846171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords排泄環境 / 障害児 / トイレ / 肢体不自由 / 住環境整備 / 福祉用具 / 成長と発達 / アセスメント / おむつ / 建築計画 / 排泄障害 / 住宅改修 / 排泄
Outline of Research at the Start
障害児者とその家族が活用できる排泄環境整備アセスメントツール開発を目的とする。調査方法は自宅訪問調査とアンケート調査とする。自宅訪問調査では、障害児者の排泄環境について経年変化等の状況を把握し、事例の収集を行う。排泄環境整備アセスメントツール開発に必要な情報を得るために保護者に対してアンケート調査を行う。これらの結果をもとに、家族向けの排泄環境整備アセスメントツールを試作開発し、有識者会議等で有用性や使用感について検討を行う。その後、試作したアセスメントツールを用いて障害児者の保護者に評価を行ってもらい完成版を作成する。完成版は広く障害児者の家族に配布し、研究成果は学会等において適宜公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed changes in the excretory environment due to the growth and development of children with disabilities. We need to prepare the environment for children with disabilities as they grow up. To that end, we have developed an assessment tool for families. The target of the assessment tool is physical disability children who have not yet gone to elementary school. The point is that it is easy for the family to understand. It posted a lot of house renovation points and family ideas. We are confident that the results of this research will help create a living environment suitable for children with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の住環境整備に関する建築学からの研究は高齢者が主であり、障害児の成長と発達を促す住環境整備はほとんど行われていない。したがって、障害児の成長期に配慮した住環境整備に関する情報は独自性に値する。また、障害児の福祉用具や制度等においても高齢者に比べ成長や発達への対応が可能な製品や情報が非常に少ないなど課題が多かった。障害児の排泄環境に関して、乳児期、幼児期・学齢期における適切な環境整備を促すアセスメントツールを開発したことは、今後は、障害児の住環境整備の重要性について周知され、成長・発達に応じた制度利用拡大や新たな助成事業検討材料となるこれまでにない成果であり社会的意義は高いと考える。