A Basic Study on the Development of Principles for Conservation adoptable to Modern Architectural Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Kanai Ken  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 室長 (90359448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化財保護行政 / 建造物保存 / 近現代建築 / 保存修理 / 保存活用計画 / 保存再生 / 建築史・建築論 / 文化遺産・文化財政策 / 保存・再生 / 文化財・文化遺産 / 文化財政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近現代建造物の保護が現代社会の普遍的な営為として受容されうる諸条件を解明することを目的に、
1)近現代建造物の改修工事とその方針等に関する資料の収集・整理、
2)近現代建造物の価値を持続・向上する観点からの保存の考え方の見直し、
3)近現代建造物の維持に必要な具体的な修理方法と従来の文化財修理の方法との整合性の検証、
を行う。
また、近現代建造物を糸口にした社会と文化財の関係性の再考を通じて、日本が成長社会から成熟社会に移行する中で文化財保存が目指すべき新たな方向性を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the conditions under which the conservation of modern architectural heritage could be accepted as a general matter in modern society. First, reports, policies, and discourse on modern buildings as cultural property were examined in the context of administrative systems and found that there is a gap in business between value evaluation, the basis for the existence of cultural property, and restoration, the core practice of preservation. The results showed that the direction of value evaluation and restoration method is not always consistent for modern architectural heritage, which is a new type of cultural property. Second, focusing on general renovation cases, how the value of modern/contemporary buildings and the idea of modification in common architectural practice is examined. As a result, the unique value evaluation of modern/contemporary buildings and the methodology for their conservation/enhancement among architects in common were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財建造物の保護は、絶え間ない保存の実践によって成り立っており、学術的な観点からは、保存のための技術や方法が保存科学、保存された建造物が建築史学等の研究対象とされることは多いものの、文化財保護のあり方そのものに焦点が当てられることは少ない。一方で、戦後の文化財建造物の対象の拡大と多様化に対して、保存の実践が追いついていない状況が常態化していることも確かである。本研究は近現代建造物に焦点を当て、学術的な観点から文化財建造物の保護の現状を整理・分析し、文化財の評価と保存の実践の間に生じる齟齬の原因を把握したものであり、今後の文化財保護の展開の方向性を展望するうえで社会的に意義があるものと考える。